14 WUFC results, photos and videos

14 WUFC World Ultimate Full Contact Championship - Feira S. Mateus

Place: Pavilhão do Fontelo - Viseu - Portugal

Date 22.August.2008

International web site: www.ultimatefullcontact.com

PHOTO GALLERY www.ultimatefullcontact.com/wufc

FIGHTS VIDEOS http://www.youtube.com/profile_videos?user=ultimatefullcontact

The event was totality filmed by National Television station RTP


63 kg

¼ Finals:

Saakyan Karen (Azerbaijão) defeat Joaquim Rodrigues (Portugal) by TKO at
2:40.

½ Finals:

Ghilescu Sergiu (Moldova) defeat Saakyan Karen (Azerbaijan) by TKO at 9:50.

Liezhniev Andrii (Ukraine) defeat Ashugyan Andranik (Russia) by submission
at 0:50.

Final:

Liezhniev Andrii (Ukraine) become World Champion defeating Ghilescu Sergiu
(Moldova) by TKO at 3:19.



- 72 kg

¼ Finals:

Mytrofanov Andrii (Ukraine) defeat Laurent Goupil (France) by submission at
3:57

½ Finals:

Tashuev Rustam (Russia) defeat Mytrofanov Andrii (Ukraine) by submission at
4:02

Nicolas Bertolo (France) defeat Samanyuk Yuriy (Ukraine) by submission at
4:10

Finals:

Tashuev Rustam (Russia) become World Champion defeating Nicolas Bertolo
(France) by TKO at 3:11



- 78 kg

Eliminatory:

Sergey Verdesh (Russia) defeat Cyrille Crochet (France) by submission

¼ Finals:

Sergey Verdesh (Russia) defeat Nykyforets Heorhiy (Ukraine) by KO at 3:45

Boulvin Ludo (Belgium) defeat Jani Maurício (Portugal) by submission at 0:55

Kalabekov Maratbek (Dagestan Rep.) defeat Avakyan Artur (Armenia) by
submission at 0:22

Zahubynoha Ivan (Ukraine) defeat Eduardo Lopes (Portugal) by submission at
1:47

½ Finals:

Sergey Verdesh (Russia) defeat Boulvin Ludo (Belgium) by TKO at 2:10

Kalabekov Maratbek (Dagestan Rep.) defeat Zahubynoha Ivan (Ukraine) by KO at
3:53

Final:

Kalabekov Maratbek (Dagestan Rep.) become World Champion defeating Boulvin
Ludo (Belgium) by KO at 00:14



- 85 kg

Eliminatory:

Kinslow Carl (Inglaterra) defeat Bruno Silva (Portugal) by giving up

Bastos Deivisson (Brasil) defeat Luís Silva (Portugal) by KO at 00:37

Radgabov Islam (Dagestan Rep.) defeat Shemarov Volodymyr (Ukraine) by
submission

¼ Finals:

Zakaryan Ishkhan (Armenia) defeat Kinslow Carl (England) by submission at
2:12

Boguslavskyi Viktor (Ukraine) defeat Bastos Deivisson (Brazil) by KO at 5:30

Damien Berteaux (Belgium) defeat Radgabov Islam (Dagestan Rep.) by
submission at 2:59

Sergey Kornev (Russia) defeat Rafael Silva (Portugal) by declassification at
4:29

½ Finals:

Zakaryan Ishkhan (Armenia) defeat Boguslavskyi Viktor (Ukraine) by
submission at 2:16

Sergey Kornev (Russia) defeat Damien Berteaux (Belgium) by submission at
00:37

Final:

Sergey Kornev (Russia) become World Champion defeating Zakaryan Ishkhan
(Armenia) by points



+ 85kg

¼ Finals:

Liadovyi Denys (Ukraine) defeat Terguev Surakat (Dagestan Rep.) by KO at
2:53

Magomed Umarov (Russia) defeat Divino Rui (Brazil) by giving up

½ Finals:

Sultanov Ahmet (Russia) defeat Liadovyi Denys (Ukraine) by submission at
1:40

Magomed Umarov (Russia) defeat Danish Serhiy (Ukraine) by KO at 5:17

Final:

Sultanov Ahmet (Russia) become World Champion defeating Magomed Umarov
(Russia) by submission at 3:25



- 58 kg Junior

Eliminatory:

André Batista (Portugal) defeat Tomás Lopes (Portugal) by points

Óscar Nave (Portugal) defeat Hanipaev Gadzhi (Dagestan Rep.) by points

Final:

Óscar Nave (Portugal) become World Champion defeating André Batista
(Portugal) by points



- 75 kg Junior

Final:

Magomedkerimov Magomed (Dagestan Rep.) become World Champion defeating
Kalynyuk Vitaliy (Portugal) by submission at 2:50



K-1 Rules -88 kg

Final:

Stephane Susperregui (France) become World Champion defeating Avakyan Artur
(Russia) by KO at 00:33



Full-Contact Rules -59 kg

Final:

Batraev Aselider (Dagestan Rep.) become World Champion defeating Luís Neves
(Portugal) by points