Tis the dog days of summer but the MMA machine has only slightly slowed down.
M-1 Challenge 26: Bennett vs. Garner
07/08/2011 – The Hangar at the O.C. Fair and Events Center in Costa Mesa, California (Live on Showtime)
Main Card:
265 lbs.: Patrick Bennett (4-2) vs. Kenny Garner (6-3)
185 lbs.: Arthur Guseinov (7-2) vs. Tyson Jeffries (7-5)
155 lbs.: Mairbek Taisumov (14-3) vs. Josh Bacallao (6-2)
155 lbs.: Daniel Weichel (26-7) vs. Beau Baker (8-4)
185 lbs.: Jason Norwood (11-2) vs. Eddie Arizmendi (14-4)
Preliminary Bouts:
150 lbs.: Richard Schiller (7-2-1) vs. Aaron Miller (9-7)
205 lbs.: Diman Morris (2-1) vs. Brandon Michaels (1-3)
155 lbs.: Mike Derobers (1-0) vs. Max Martyniouk (0-1)
Cage Warriors 43
07/09/2011 – HMV Forum in London, England (Live on CageWarriors.com & The Fight Network)
Main Card:
185 lbs.: Jack Mason (15-7) vs. Norman Paraisy (9-1-1)
155 lbs.: Joseph Duffy (9-0) vs. Francis Hegany (9-4)
155 lbs.: Ian Entwistle (4-0) vs. Brad Wheeler (5-5)
265 lbs.: Andreas Kraniotakes (10-4) vs. Dave Keeley (4-2)
185 lbs.: Craig White (5-2) vs. Brett Sizeland (3-1)
Preliminary Bouts:
145 lbs.: Steve O'Keefe (3-1) vs. Artem Lobov (2-1)
117 lbs.: Maiju Kujala (5-3) vs. Simona Soukupova (2-0)
135 lbs.: Adam Edwards (3-2) vs. Ben Crook (5-5)
170 lbs.: David Howell (1-0) vs. Danny Roberts (1-1)
Shark Fights 17: Horwich vs. Rosholt 2
07/15/2011 – Dr Pepper Arena in Frisco, Texas (Live on HDNet)
Main Card:
185 lbs.: Matt Horwich (26-18-1) vs. Jake Rosholt (11-3)
265 lbs.: Ricco Rodriguez (46-11) vs Karl Knothe (19-6)
205 lbs.: Emanuel Newton (14-6-1) vs. Ilir Latifi (4-1)
140 lbs.: Douglas Frey (9-6) vs. Erik Perez (7-5)
205 lbs.: Daniel Almeida (5-1) vs. Doug Williams (5-12)
Preliminary Bouts:
185 lbs.: Jeremy Kimball (4-2) vs. Robert Hantz (6-3)
145 lbs.: Quaint Kempf (3-2) vs. Victor Hernandez (3-13)
170 lbs.: Alan Jouban (1-1) vs. Charles Byrd (3-2)
155 lbs.: Jay Flores (1-2) vs. Matthew Hobar (1-0)
170 lbs.: Brad Cox (2-0) vs. Russell Brewer (2-0)
Dream: Japan Bantamweight GP 2011 Final
07/16/2011 – Ariake Coliseum in Tokyo, Japan
DREAM Bantamweight Japan GP 2011 Final:
135 lbs.: Masakazu Imanari (23-8-2) vs. Hideo Tokoro (29-23-1)
DREAM Featherweight Title:
145 lbs.: Hiroyuki Takaya (15-9-1) vs. Kazuyuki Miyata (11-7)
DREAM Light Heavyweight Title:
205 lbs.: Gegard Mousasi (30-3-2) vs. Hiroshi Izumi (4-1)
DREAM Bantamweight Japan GP 2011 Third Place:
135 lbs.: Kenji Osawa (17-10-2) vs. Keisuke Fujiwara (11-3-4)
Fight Card:
155 lbs.: Tatsuya Kawajiri (27-7-2) vs. Drew Fickett (41-14)
205 lbs.: Tatsuya Mizuno (8-7) vs. Trevor Prangley (23-7-1)
170 lbs.: Marius Zaromskis (14-6) vs. Hayato Sakurai (35-12-2)
265 lbs.: Todd Duffee (6-2) vs. Nick Gaston (5-1)
155 lbs.: Eiji Mitsuoka (17-7-2) vs. Bruno Carvalho (6-1)
Legend Fighting Championship 5
07/16/2011 – City of Dreams Grand Hyatt Ballroom, Cotai, Macau (Live on PPV)
Legend FC Welterweight Title:
170 lbs.: Rodney MacSwain (12-3) vs. Myung Ho Bae (11-5)
Legend FC Bantamweight Title:
135 lbs.: Yao Honggang (6-1) vs. Nam Jin Jo (6-2)
Featherweight Tournament Bouts:
145 lbs.: Yusuke Kawanago (7-2) vs. Mark Striegl (4-0)
145 lbs.: Fransino Tirta (14-0-1) vs. Wu Chengjie (4-1)
Fight Card:
155 lbs.: Rob Hill (8-4-1) vs. Yui Chul Nam (10-3-1)
170 lbs.: Alex Niu (1-2) vs. Jing Liang Li (11-2)
185 lbs.: Hae Jun Yang (5-2) vs. Pat Crawley (8-2)
135 lbs.: Sung Ming-Yen (1-0) vs. Vincent Siu (0-0)
170 lbs.: Wang Sai (3-2-1) vs. Ken Hamamura (17-7-4)
Strikeforce Challengers 17: Bowling vs. Voelker 3
07/22/2011 – Pearl at The Palms in Las Vegas, Nevada (Live on Showtime/Super Channel)
Main Card:
170 lbs.: Roger Bowling (9-1) vs. Bobby Voelker (23-8)
265 lbs.: Lavar Johnson (15-4) vs. Devin Cole (18-9-1)
205 lbs.: Ovince St-Preux (10-4) vs. Joe Cason (9-1)
135 lbs.: Sarah Kaufman (13-1) vs. Liz Carmouche (5-1)
185 lbs.: Adlan Amagov (7-1-1) vs. Ronald Stallings (9-3)
Preliminary Bouts:
205 lbs.: Guto Inocente (5-0) vs. Lionel Lanham (3-0)
155 lbs.: Sterling Ford (12-4) vs. Brian McLaughlin (6-1)
Legacy Fighting Championship 22
07/22/2011 – Houston Arena Theater in Houston, Texas (Live on HDNet)
Legacy Featherweight Title:
145 lbs.: Daniel Pineda (13-7) vs. Frank Gomez (9-3)
Legacy Bantamweight Title:
135 lbs.: Angel Huerta (4-0) vs. Steve Garcia (7-4)
Main Card:
155 lbs.: Carlo Prater (27-10-1) vs. Cameron Dollar (7-2)
170 lbs.: Pete Spratt (22-20) vs. Brian Melancon (5-2)
135 lbs.: Chad Robichaux (11-1) vs. Jonathan Mackles (8-1)
145 lbs.: Jesus Rivera (4-2) vs. Rey Trujillo (8-5)
Preliminary Bouts:
170 lbs.: Craig Gardner (1-0) vs. John Malbrough (2-2)
155 lbs.: Lee Higgins (2-1) vs. Scotty Juarez (1-0)
155 lbs.: Justin Reiswerg (2-1) vs. Marc Ramirez (3-1)
145 lbs.: Cody Phillips (1-0) vs. Shelby Sheehan (0-0)
175 lbs.: David McClung (1-4) vs. Tony Orozco (0-0)
Road Fighting championship 3: Explosion
07/23/2011 – Grand Hilton Hotel in Seoul, South Korea (Live on XTM)
Fight Card:
185 lbs.: Denis Kang (34-13-2) vs. Seung Bae Whi (6-3)
155 lbs.: A Sol Kwon (16-6) vs. Yui Chul Nam (10-3-1)
205 lbs.: Sang Soo Lee (16-9) vs. Jae Young Kim (12-8)
170 lbs.: Jung Hwan Cha (8-5-1) vs. Dong Hyun Kim (7-5-3)
155 lbs.: Chang Hyun Kim (15-7) vs. Woo Sung Yu (13-6)
135 lbs.: Jae Hyun So (6-10) vs. Min Jung Song (1-2)
145 lbs.: Kyung Ho Kang (6-5) vs. Jae Hoon Moon (1-2)
170 lbs.: Sang Il Ahn (2-4) vs. Jeong Gyo Park (0-3)
Bellator Fighting championship 47
07/23/2011 – Casino Rama in Rama, Ontario (Live on MTV2)
Featherweight Tournament Semi-Finals:
145 lbs.: Pat Curran (14-4) vs. Ronnie Mann (20-2-1)
145 lbs.: Marlon Sandro (18-2) vs. Nazareno Malegarie (20-1)
TV Feature Fights:
265 lbs.: Neil Grove (10-3) vs. TBA
Local Feature Fights:
135 lbs.: Adrian Wooley (7-2) vs. David Harris (5-2-1)
Colosseo Championship Fighting: Bushido
07/23/2011 – Sangudo Arena in Sangudo, Alberta (Taped for Fight Netwok)
Main Card:
265 lbs.: Gilbert Yvel (36-16) vs. Tony Lopez (23-6)
181 lbs.: Ross Ebanez (20-7) vs. Fabio Nascimento (11-5)
161 lbs.: David Douglas (8-3) vs. TBA
141 lbs.: Donald Sanchez (13-8) vs. Kenny Raught (3-3)
Championship Fighting Alliance 2: McCorkle vs. Hayes
07/23/2011 – U.S Century Bank Arena in Miami, Florida (Taped for Fight Zone TV)
Fight Card:
265 lbs.: Sean McCorkle (10-2) vs. Mike Hayes (15-4-1)
155 lbs.: Efrain Escudero (16-3) vs. Mike Rio (6-0)
CFX Presents Extreme Challenge 188: Larson vs. Davila
07/23/2011 – Target Center in Minneapolis, Minnesota (Taped for Fight Now TV)
EXC Featherweight Title:
145 lbs.: Courtney Buck (10-4) vs. Melvin Blumer (4-1)
EXC Lightweight Title:
155 lbs.: Ashkan Morvari (11-3) vs. Travis Perzynski (19-8)
Main Card:
170 lbs.: Brock Larson (33-5) vs. Eric Davila (19-10)
170 lbs.: Paul Bradley (17-2) vs. Robbie Gotreau (8-1)
145 lbs.: Mitch Jackson (11-2) vs. Gabriel Greenburg (12-2)
185 lbs.: Jeremy Lang (20-2) vs. Shane Dezee (14-13)
155 lbs.: Jamal Galehdari (4-0) vs. Stephen Watt (2-0)
265 lbs.: Antonio Dvorak (1-0) vs. Brett Murphy (2-0)
Titan Fighting Championship 19
07/29/2011 – Memorial Hall in Kansas City, Kansas (Live on HDNet)
Main Card:
265 lbs.: Bobby Lashley (6-1) vs. TBA
185 lbs.: Rob Kimmons (23-7) vs. TBA
155 lbs.: James Krause (12-3) vs. TBA
135 lbs.: Anthony Gutierrez (2-0) vs. TBA
265 lbs.: Daniel Gallemore (0-0) vs. Alex Huddleston (0-0)
185 lbs.: Nick Nolte (3-3) vs. TBA
Preliminary Bouts:
Strikeforce & M-1 Global: Fedor vs. Henderson
07/30/2011 – Sears Centre in Hoffman Estates, Illinois (Live on Showtime/Super Channel)
Non-Title Heavyweight Bout:
265 lbs.: Fedor Emelianenko (31-3) vs. Dan Henderson (27-8)
Strikeforce Women’s Welterweight Title:
135 lbs.: Marloes Coenen (19-4) vs. Miesha Tate (11-2)
Main Card:
170 lbs.: Paul Daley (27-10-2) vs. Tyron Woodley (8-0)
185 lbs.: Robbie Lawler (18-7) vs. Tim Kennedy (13-3)
170 lbs.: Tarec Saffiedine (10-3) vs. Scott Smith (17-8)
Preliminary Bouts:
155 lbs.: Gesias Cavalcante (15-4-1) vs. Lyle Beerbohm (15-2)
135 lbs.: Alexis Davis (9-4) vs. Julie Kedzie (16-8)