oua wrestling results

anyone have the results yet???

2008 OUA Wrestling Championships

Feb. 16, 2008

McMaster University, Hamilton



Award Winners



Women's Rookie of the Year - Ashley Routliffe (Guelph)



Men's Rookie of the Year - Alan Moffat (Guelph)



Women's Coach of the Year - Marty Calder (Brock)



Men's Coach of the Year - Marty Calder (Brock)



Outstanding Female Wrestler - Alana King (Brock)



Keegan Trophy (Outstanding Male Wrestler) - Sheldon Francis (McMaster)



Men's Team Competition



1. Brock University

2. Lakehead University

3. Guelph University

4. McMaster University

5. University of Western Ontario

6. University of Toronto

7. Queen's University



Men's Individual Competition



54 KG



1. Aaron Fabiano - Brock

2. Jeff Werden - Western

3. Huy Nguyen - Lakehead

4. Joel Smith - Queen's

5. Shujon Mazumder - Toronto



57 KG



1. Alan Moffat - Guelph

2. Steven Suraci - Toronto

3. Gaston Tardif - Lakehead

4. Philip Medeiros - Western

5. Christopher Levy - Queen's



61 KG



1. Cedric (CJ) Hudson - Brock

2. Christopher Camarata - Lakehead

3. Andrew Townshend - Guelph

4. Mike Ciniello - Western

5. Mihail Buse - Queen's

6. Mike Celli - McMaster





 

65 KG



1. Peter Simons - Brock

2. Brandon Gardner - Lakehead

3. Ryan Lue - Guelph

4. Joseph Howe - McMaster

5. Austin Van Horne - Western

6. Sean Kang - Toronto



68 KG



1. Mitchell Fryia - Lakehead

2. Eric MacKinnon - Brock

3. Joshua Dawson - Western

4. Thomas Wauchope - McMaster

5. Chris Flanigan - Guelph

6. Jeffrey Leung - Queen's



72 KG



1. David Rennalls - McMaster

2. Matthew Sparling - Guelph

3. Chad Lee - Lakehead

4. Dene Ringuette - Toronto

5. Scott Hall - Brock

6. Robert Grant - Western



76 KG



1. Sheldon Francis - McMaster

2. Andrew Elliot - Lakehead

3. Brad Trimble - Brock

4. Nicolas Gavel - Guelph

5. Wolff Schweitzer - Western

6. Serji Ishiguro -- Toronto



82 KG



1. Paul Rabjohn - Brock

2. Corey Lee - Lakehead

3. Attila Kasap - McMaster

4. Nicholas Zablocki - Guelph

5. Brett Ferguson - Western

6. Justin Irwin - Queen's



90 KG



1. Alex Brown-Theriault - Brock

2. Kyle Grant - Guelph

3. Colten Woznow - Lakehead

4. Sean House - McMaster

5. Matthew Fruchtman - Toronto

6. Jason Howes - Queen's



HWT



1. Michael Neufeld - Brock

2. Darren Manion - Lakehead

3. Eric Bertrand - Queen's

4. Jason Cecchini - McMaster

5. Christopher Hladich - Guelph

6. Cory Palmer - Western

Women's Team Competition



1. Brock University

2. University of Western Ontario

3. Guelph University

4. Lakehead University

5. McMaster University



Women's Individual Competition



48 KG



Alana King - Brock

Stephanie Szmiett - Western

Jessica Bershatsky - Lakehead

Cara Yu - Guelph



51 KG



Laura Skopelianos - Western

Liz Sanli - Brock



55 KG



Jessica Bondy - Brock

Jennifer Nguyen - Western

Karen Duquette - Guelph



59 KG



Michelle Fazzari - Brock

Leah Doughterty - Lakehead

Katrina Huszarik - Western

Megan Bryden - McMaster

Diana Ford - Guelph



63 KG



Ashley Routliffe - Guelph

Laurel Knowles - Lakehead

Celeste Contant Rodrigues - Brock

Elizabeth Sera - Western



67 KG



Gillian McCallum - Western

Allison Leslie - Guelph

Tasha Eady - Lakehead

Lindsay MacDonald - Brock



72 KG



Meaghan Wilton - Guelph

Debra Jehu - Brock

Erin Cochrane - Western



82 KG



Nicole Plummer - Lakehead

Jocelyn Dresser - Brock