Regarding "Use of Force"
[…] H.R.A. states:
"HRA opposes this bill. The current statutes are sufficient.
"AGAIN...."ARE YOU STUPID!?!?!?!
663 offers only civil protection you dumb fucks! Amending 703 as proposed in this bill would unquestionably affirm the right of an individual to use lethal force in the case of invader w/o have to engage mental gymnastics of ability-opportunity-jeapordy and articulation of a threat of/response to, a "serious bodily injury" HRS 703-304 (2) or articulating how one feared that a lesser level of force would expose them to threat of serious bodily harm as required in 703-306(3) (b) (ii).
HRS 703-304 (3) states:
"Except as otherwise provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section, a person employing protective force may estimate the necessity thereof under the circumstances as he believes them to be when the force is used without retreating, surrendering possession, doing any other act which he has no legal duty to do, or abstaining from any lawful action."
So while one has no duty to retreat or surrender possession of property, etc......one still must wait to use lethal force until a clearly articulable "serious bodily injury" threat is articulable or manifest in order to CLEARLY be justified under 703-306(3) (b) (ii)