RESULTS- ARMED FORCES PANKRATION

2007 Armed Forces Pankration Invitational

Marine Corps Base, Camp Pendleton California

April 29, 2007

92 Competitors
20 Teams

"Some corections may be needed"

TEAM RESULTS: (Top five teams)

OPEN DIVISION:

  1. Camp Pendleton Varsity Sports

  2. School in Infantry

  3. HMM-364

  4. MP Company Security Battalion

  5. MTACS-38 Miramar

NOVICE DIVISION:

  1. School of Infantry

  2. CLB-1

  3. HMM-364

  4. MSS 6 , US Navy, Virginia

  5. 5th Marines

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

OPEN DIVISION: 41 Competitors

Fin weight: 4

  1. Saller – Camp Pendleton Varsity Sports USMC

  2. McCawley- 11th Marines USMC

  3. Medina – 4th Tank Battalion USMCR

Fly weight: 4

  1. Stevens- Camp Pendleton Varsity Sports USMC

  2. Phillips- CLB-11 USMC

  3. Solberg – CLB-1 USMC

Featherweight: 5

  1. Miller-Camp Pendleton Varsity Sports USMC

  2. Dewitt - 104th Infantry US Army Reserve

  3. Rosario-CLB-1 USMC

Bantamweight: 2

  1. Cain – Camp Pendleton Varsity Sports USMC

  2. Van Buskirk – 4th LAR USMC

Lightweight: 4

  1. Sosebee- Camp Pendleton Varsity Sports USMC

  2. Lowry –Amphibious Assault Bn. USMC

  3. McCue – School of infantry USMC

Welterweight: 3

  1. Parker – Camp Pendleton Varsity Sports USMC

  2. Goedl – HMM-364 USMC

  3. McCook – School of Infantry USMC

Middleweight: 6

  1. Herrera – MP Company Security Bn. USMC

  2. Miranda – MTACS-38 USMC

  3. Tiller – Camp Pendleton Varsity Sports USMC

Lt. Heavyweights: 7

  1. Snook – Camp Pendleton Varsity Sports USMC

  2. Romualdo – 30 CES US Air Force

  3. Molina – School of Infantry USMC

Heavyweight: 6

  1. Bennin – Camp Pendleton Varsity Sports USMC

  2. Mammen – MSS 6 US Navy

  3. Pinkard – VAW-113 US Navy

NOVICE DIVISION: 47

Fin weight: 3

  1. Jimenez – RSS Sacramento USMC

  2. Medina – 4th Tank Bn USMCR

  3. Bunting – HMLA USMC

Fly weight: 5

  1. Solberg- CLB-1 USMC

  2. Hampshire – Supply Bn USMC

  3. Lapicto – Naval Hospital San Diego US Navy

Featherweight: 7

  1. Kawano – CLB-1 USMC

  2. McCloy – NBIT US Navy

  3. Van Buskirk – 4th LAR USMC

Bantamweight: 4

  1. Martinez – School of Infantry USMC

  2. Dreyer – School of Infantry USMC

  3. Dumansky – HMM- 364 USMC

Lightweight: 5

  1. Stevenson – MALS-39 USMC

  2. Heltebran – 29 Palms USMC

  3. Chandler – School of Infantry USMC

Welterweight: 6

  1. Aitken – 7th Engineer Support Bn. USMC

  2. McCook – School of Infantry USMC

  3. Bertolo – 5th Marines USMC

Middleweight: 8

  1. Demetrulias – Naval Hospital 29 Palms US Navy

  2. Zawal – 9th Comm. USMC

  3. Gabbert – CLB-1 USMC

Lt. Heavyweight: 5

  1. Williams – School of Infantry USMC

  2. Cromis – MSS 6 US Navy

  3. Gale – 5th Marines

Heavyweight: 4

  1. Browne – 9th Comm USMC

  2. Pilvelis – 5th Marines USMC

  3. Eamiguel – HMM-364 USMC

Final Results and photos will soon be up at www.fightleague.org

Special Props to MSS6 who brought a Navy team from Virginia taking 4th as a team in their first Pankration tournament. Hope to see them back next year.