RESULTS CA Pankration Championship

2006 CALIFORNIA PANKRATION CHAMPIOSHIPS
149 COMPETITORS IN 36 DIVISIONS

SANTA ANA COLLEGE MAY 7, 2006

TOP TEAMS

YOUTH DIVISION

  1. COBRA KAI - Las Vegas, NV

  2. RIVERSIDE SUBMISSION ACADEMY - Riverside, CA

  3. AMERICAN FREESTYLE FIGHT CLUB - Lake Havasu, AZ

ADULT DIVISIONS

BEGINNER MEN

  1. WEST COAST JIU JITSU - Oxnard, CA

  2. COBRA KAI - Las Vegas, NV

Tie for 3rd place

  1. IMS, Santa Cruz, CA

  2. SPARKS FREESTYLE - Sparks, NV

INTERMEDIATE MEN

  1. COBRA KAI - Las Vegas, NV

  2. GRACIE BARRA OCEANSIDE - Oceanside, CA

Three way tie for 3rd place

  1. ROJO JIU JITSU - Palm Desert, CA

  2. 29 PALMS - MCB, 29 Palms, CA

  3. RIVERSIDE SUMBISSION ACADEMY - Riverside, CA

ADVANCED MEN ( Ties all around!!!)

  1. OC JIU JITSU - Lake Forest, CA

  2. WEST COAST JIU JITSU - Oxnard, CA

  3. GRACIE BARRA OCEANSIDE - Oceanside, CA

  4. ROJO JIU JITSU - Palm Desert, CA

  5. MACHADO JIU JITSU - Tarzana, CA

  6. CITY BOXING - San Diego, CA

  7. GROUND ZERO JIU JITSU - Augusta, GA

  8. COBRA KAI - Las Vegas, NV

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

YOUTH DIVISION Ages 6-17 (55 competitors/ 16 divisions)

ROOKIE 60 & under

1.Jesse GABRIEL - SHARK TANK

2.Trenton BEYERS - AMERICAN FREESTYLE FIGHT CLUB (Lake Havasu)

ROOKIE 60 & over

1.Ronnie COMMINGS - NOR CAL FIGHTING ALLIANCE

2.Jesse GABRIEL - SHARK TANK

3.Ricardo SMITH - TEAM FRATER

NOVICE 65 & under 1.Dolan LAMBERT - COBRA KAI

2.Dione CUNANAH - COBRA KAI

3.Joseph RODRIGUEZ - COMBINED MARTIAL SCIENCE

NOVICE 65-76.9

1.Daniel OPFERMAN - TEAM FREEDOM

2.David KOTIK - MAKOTO KARATE ACADEMY

3.Alex MILLER - TEAM FRATER

CADET 68-92

1.Dylon ROBINSON - COBRA KAI

2.Edan CHEN-ZION - MAKATO KARATE ACADEMY

3.Nicholas BLATIN - MAKATO KARATE ACADEMY

CADET 80-94.9

1.Dylon ROBINSON - COBRA KAI

2.Sterling BEAUCHAMP - Team FRATER

CADET 102-107.8

1.Eric VARGAS - COBRA KAI

2.Stewart BLUE - COBRA KAI

3.Megan ANDERSON - COBRA KAI

CADET 110-124.9

1.Magid HAGE - GRACIE BARRA OCEANSIDE

2.Richard ROMERO - RIVERSIDE SUBMISSION ACADEMY

3.Xavier ARREY - RIVERSIDE SUBMISSION ACADEMY

CADET 124 - 131.9

1.Richard ROMERO - RIVERSIDE SUBMISSION ACADEMY

2.Dylan GARDNER - COMBINED MARTIAL SCIENCE

CADET over 140

  1. Darren VINCENT - AMERICAN FREESTYLE FIGHT CLUB (Lake Havasu)

  2. Antonio TRINGA - AMERICAN FREESTYLE FIGHT CLUB (Lake Havasu)

JUNIOR 115 & under

1.Jason MOON - COBRA KAI

2.Lorne KIRKLAND - COBRA KAI

3.Bobby MORALES - APEX

JUNIOR 115-124.9

1.Brian JUNKER - RIVERSIDE SUBMISSION ACADEMY

2.Andrew HORNBECK - RIVERSIDE SUBMISSION ACADEMY

3.Ian COMER - COBRA KAI

JUNIOR 125-134.9

1.Marco SALAZAR - OC JIU JITSU

2.Daniel GARCIA - OKI KEMPO

3.Jayce MOTTA - COBRA KAI

JUNIOR 145-156

1.Cody TRACY - AMERICAN FREESTYLE FIGHT CLUB (Lake Havasu)

2.Daryl MILLS - RIVERSIDE SUBMISSION ACADEMY

3.Casey MONTEJANO - OC JIU JITSU

JUNIOR 157-169.9

1.Travis ROMERO - RIVERSIDE SUBMISSION ACADEMY

2.Randy COLON - OKI KEMPO

3.Marcos RUIZ - RIVERSIDE SUBMISSION ACADEMY

JUNIOR 185 & over

1.David Trujillo - COBRA KAI

2.Sammy GONZALEZ - RIVERSIDE SUBMISSION ACADEMY

ADULT DIVISION (94 competitors/ 20 divisions)

BEGINNER - Less than 8 months training (42 Competitors)

FLYWEIGHT

1.Brendan GUCCIONE - GRACIE BARRA OCEANSIDE

2.William BURTON - SPARKS FREESTYLE

3.Daniel CAMERA - NEXT GENERATION

BANTAMWEIGHT

1.David TRUJILLO - COBRA KAI

2.Frederick HALEY - IND

3.Ryan JOHNSON - SPARKS FREESTYLE

LIGHTWEIGHT

1.Franklyn PORTER - CITY BOXING

2.Darrin MATHEWS - COBRA KAI

3.Channin TWEEDY - OC MUAY THAI

WELTERWEIGHT

1.Richard MENDOZA- IND

2.Joshua PLUMMER - IND

3.David ALVAREZ - IMS

MIDDLEWEIGHT

1.Dennis CHAPMAN - WEST COAST JIU JITSU

2.Nick ALVAREZ - IMS

3.Jeremy MUNOZ - OC MUAY THAI

LT HEAVYWEIGHT

1.Jaquay BANGS - WEST COAST JIU JITSU

2.Kenny FIELDS - COBRA KAI

3.Dustin BROWN - IND

HEAVYWEIGHT

1.John PILVELIS - IND

2.Francisco AGUIERA - IND

INTERMEDIATE - Less than 2 years training (30 competitors)

FLYWEIGHT

1.Ernie GONZALEZ - ROJO JIU JITSU

2.Noah NEWBEGI - GRACIE BARRA OCEANSIDE

FEATHERWEIGHT

1.Ryan MAZON - 29 PALMS

2.Aaron MAZON - 29 PALMS

3.Ryan MEYER - COBRA KAI

BANTAMWEIGHT

1.Brian KANGES - KOBRA KAI

2.Ethan ARCHIBALD - OC JIU JITSU

3.Tom HADEN - GRACIE BARRA OCEANSIDE

LIGHTWEIGHT

1.Hugh SARGENT - GRACIE BARRA OCEANSIDE

2.Saad AWAD - COBRA KAI

3.Orlando VIDALI - IMS

MIDDLEWEIGHT

1.Emmett OLVERA - OC MUAY THAI

2.Bobby AVILA - ROJO JIU JITSU

3.Nick NUNEZ - RIVERSIDE SUBMISSION ACADEMY

LT HEAVYWEIGHT

1.Carlos FUENTES - IND

2.Cartis STEPHANS - IND

3.Julian GUERRERO - IMS

HEAVYWEIGHT

1.Ryan MONACO - COBRA KAI

2.Ronald LEBRETON - RIVERSIDE SUBMISSION ACADEMY

3.Jessie GONZALEZ - RIVERSIDE SUBMISSION ACADEMY

ADVANCED - Over 2 years training (22 Competitors)

FLYWEIGHT - NEED BRACKET

1.Ulysess GOMEZ - COBRA KAI

2.Noah TILLIS - NEW BREED

3.Ernie GONZALEZ - ROJO JIU JITSU

FEATHERWEIGHT

1.Scott DEWITT - CLEBER JIU JITSU

2.Lorenzo PARKES - IND

3.KYLE HOELCHER - GRACIE BARRA OCEANSIDE

BANTAMWEIGHT

1.Nick WILLERT - WEST COAST JIU JITSU

2.Travis ROMERO - RIVERSIDE SUBMISSION ADADEMY

3.Noe GONZALES - WEST COAST JIU JITSU

LIGHTWEIGHT

1.Christian RUIZ - CITY BOXING

2.Emmanuel VELASQUEZ - ROJO JIU JITSU

3.David SOSEBEE - OC JIU JITSU

WELTERWEIGHT

1.Nathan MURPHY - OC JIU JITSU

2.Mitchell MORRIS - CHINESE FIGHTING ARTS

3.Adam LEHMAN - RIVERSIDE SUBMISSION ACADEMY

HEAVYWEIGHT

1.Benjamin BRADLEY - GROUND ZERO JIU JITSU

2.Corey BENNIN - GRACIE BARRA OCEANSIDE

Next event is Aug 20 at the University of San Diego

www.fightleague.org

jfrank: are you guys going to post pictures from the event on your website?

We will have some up soon, we still need to get our old photos up on our new site. A professional photographer from Killer Ace Photos was also there and will have photos on his web site.

i'll put some videos on google as well but it takes a few days for them to go up.

ttt

Thanks for a great event

HAHAH you STILL mispelled my name wrong

:)

"HAHAH you STILL mispelled my name wrong"

^Does that mean he spelt it right??^ ;)

did they wear any protective gear?

cup and mouth piece

Don't feel too bad useless, they got mine wrong too.

I'm just going to give everyone AKA's from here on out.

does anyone know of any amateur MMA where they wear headgear or any other protective equipment.

all i can think of is amateur Shooto in Japan. i personally know a couple amateur Shooto fighters and they complain about the headgear.

any thoughts would be much apprecaited!

I fought amateur shooto for Yuri Nakamura back in 93 & 94, we wore headgear with a bubble facemask. Eric Paulson may still be involved with these events.

ttt

It's to hard at this point to move from So Cal. We would not have the large support staff needed to put on a good event.

TTT for Benjamin BRADLEY - GROUND ZERO JIU JITSU

"Lord Asia" is one scary dude.