WOMEN'S GI WHITE BELT
1ST - Karissa Nee Gracie Barra University
2ND - Elle Moore Grappling Unlimited
MEN'S GI WHITE BELT
SUPERFEATHER
1ST - Cory Nemoto Brazilian Freestyle Jiu-Jitsu
2ND - Brysson Morita Brazilian Freestyle Jiu-Jitsu
3RD - Ray Shirai Relson Gracie - Team HK
3RD - Chester Amoda Gracie Barra University
FEATHER
1ST - Derek Atta Grappling Unlimited
2ND - Ed Niheu Relson Gracie - Team HK
3RD - Tyler Stevenson Brazilian Freestyle Jiu-Jitsu
3RD - Larson Tokeshi Nu Era Jiu-Jitsu
LIGHT
1ST - Seth Ching Relson Gracie - Team HK
2ND - Cody Woods Longman Jiu-Jitsu Kauai
3RD - Luis Santos Brazilian Freestyle Jiu-Jitsu
3RD - Gary Hendrickson Grappling Unlimited
MIDDLE
1ST - Dmitri Arapoff Relson Gracie - Team HK
2ND - Kalewa Auwae N/A
3RD - Kai Forsen Brazilian Freestyle Jiu-Jitsu
3RD - Dan Barrera Nu Era Jiu-Jitsu
HEAVY
1ST - Chris Cisneros Nu Era Jiu-jitsu
2ND - James Kaulia Gracie Barra Honolulu
3RD - Zachary Jeffrey HMC
SUPER HEAVY +
1ST - Bud Stonebraker Relson Gracie - Hawaii Kai
2ND - Joseph Kahawai Longman Jiu-Jitsu Kona
3RD - Justin Nihei Relson Gracie - 02 Martial Arts Academy
3RD - Chance Walsh Gulf Beach Fitness
MEN'S GI BLUE BELT
SUPER FEATHER
1ST - John Hommel Relson Gracie - Kaneohe Team
2ND - Cody Willenborg Relson Gracie - Hawaii Kai
3RD - Jeff Tamaye Relson Gracie - Team HK
3RD - Ricky Ridella Gracie Barra Honolulu
FEATHER
1ST - Daniel DeAnda Ka-Mole Jiu-Jitsu
2ND - Jonathan Katayama Gracie Barra Honolulu
3RD - Rob Smith Relson Gracie - Kahalu'u Jiu-Jitsu
3RD - Jason Lucas Relson Gracie - Team HK
LIGHT
1ST - Marcus Wilson Grappling Unlimited
2ND - Patrick Torres Nu Era Jiu-Jitsu
3RD - Alex Yagin Nova Uniao
MIDDLE
1ST - DeJuan Hathaway HMC
2ND - Chris Templo Relson Gracie - Team HK
3RD- David Carrero Brazilian Freestyle Jiu-Jitsu
MIDDLE HEAVY
1ST - Jensen Kona Relson Gracie - 02 Martial Arts Academy
2ND - Sy Kageyama Brazilian Freestyle Jiu-Jitsu
3RD- Michael Koa-Texeira Pure Jiu-Jitsu Kauai
SUPER HEAVY +
1ST - Kien Aviero Nova Uniao
2ND - Leandro Solano Brazilian Freestyle Jiu-Jitsu
3RD - Brandon Martin-Frazier Central Oahu Jiu-Jitsu
3RD - James Kupahu Nova Uniao
MEN'S GI PURPLE BELT
SUPER FEATHER/LIGHT
1ST - Jordan Gomez Ka-Mole Jiu-Jitsu
2ND - Keena Cornelius BJ Penn Academy
3RD - Sean Matsuo Brazilian Freestyle Jiu-Jitsu
3RD - Eric Alves Brazilian Freestyle Jiu-Jitsu
MIDDLE HEAVY
1ST - Michael Kenny Longman Jiu-Jitsu Kauai
MEN'S GI BLACK BELT SUPERFIGHT #1
1ST - Carlos Kiko Brazilian Freestyle Jiu-Jitsu
2ND - Gabriel Igawa-Silva Nu Era Jiu-Jitsu
MEN'S GI BLACK BELT SUPERFIGHT #2
1ST - Aaron Moeller Longman Jiu-Jitsu Kona
2ND - Jair Muniz N/A
MEN'S NO-GI NOVICE
SUPER FEATHER
1ST - Brysson Morita Brazilian Freestyle Jiu-Jitsu
2ND - Cory Nemoto Brazilian Freestyle Jiu-Jitsu
3RD - Chester Amoda Gracie Barra University
3RD - Sean Fancher Relson Gracie - Team HK
FEATHER
1ST - Derek Atta Grappling Unlimited
2ND - Ed Niheu Relson Gracie - Team HK
3RD - Adrian Agaran Relson Gracie - Team HK
3RD - Larson Tokeshi Nu Era Jiu-Jitsu
LIGHT
1ST - Dustin Padilla-Contrades Relson Gracie - Team HK
2ND - Seth Ching Relson Gracie - Team HK
3RD - Cody Woods Longman Jiu-Jitsu Kauai
3RD - Joshua Waiolama Brazilian Freestyle Jiu-Jitsu
MIDDLE
1ST - Dan Barrera Nu Era Jiu-Jitsu
2ND - Cael Goodin Shootfighting Hawaii
3RD - Dmitri Arapoff Relson Gracie - Team HK
3RD - Joseph Patishnock N/A
MIDDLE HEAVY
1ST - Eric Johnson N/A
2ND - Joey Adzuara N/A
HEAVY/ SUPERHEAVY
1ST - Justin Nihei Relson Gracie - 02 Martial Arts Academy
2ND - Rod Baker Up & Up
SUPER SUPER HEAVY
1ST - Jheryl Makaiau Kahuku Grappling
2ND - Matt Coleman Gracie Barra Honolulu
MEN'S NO-GI INTERMEDIATE
ROOSTER
1ST - Roland Fernandez Kaiser High
2ND - Cara-Anne Machado Bullspen
SUPERFEATHER
1ST - John Hommel Relson Gracie - Kaneohe Team
2ND - Cody Willenborg Relson Gracie - Hawaii Kai
3RD - Byron Apo Kaiser High
3RD - Ricky Ridella Gracie Barra Honolulu
FEATHER
1ST - Teague Blair Longman Jiu-Jitsu Kauai
2ND - Jason Lucas Relson Gracie - Team HK
3RD - Rob Smith Relson Gracie - Kahalu'u Jiu-Jitsu
3RD - Shawn Burroughs Advanced Kempo
LIGHT
1ST - Patrick Torres Nu Era Jiu-Jitsu
2ND - Alex Yagin Nova Uniao
3RD - Toshiro Luab Relson Gracie - Team HK
MIDDLE
1ST - DeJuan Hathaway HMC
2ND - Chris Templo Relson Gracie - Team HK
MIDDLE HEAVY
1ST - Chris Cisneros Nu Era Jiu-Jitsu
2ND - Steven Burroughs Advanced Kempo
3RD - Jensen Kona Relson Gracie - 02 Martial Arts Academy
SUPER HEAVY +
1ST - Joseph Kahawai Longman Jiu-Jitsu Kona
2ND - Al Vincent Tiger Muay Thai / UFS
3RD - Brandon Martin-Frazier Central Oahu Jiu-Jitsu
3RD - Kien Aviero Nova Uniao
MEN'S NO-GI ADVANCED
SUPER FEATHER / LIGHT
1ST - Marcus Wilson Grappling Unlimited
2ND - Sean Matsuo Brazilian Freestyle Jiu-Jitsu
3RD - Patrick Abiley Nova Uniao
3RD - Keenan Cornelius BJ Penn Academy
MIDDLE / MIDDLE HEAVY
1ST - Elais Ramirez Gracie Barra University
2ND - Michael Kenny Longman Jiu-Jitsu Kauai
3RD - David Carrero Brazilian Freestyle Jiu-Jitsu
SUPER HEAVY +
1ST - Bud Stonebraker Relson Gracie - Hawaii Kai
2ND - Antonio Criado Relson Gracie - Hawaii Kai
KIDS GI WHITE
5-6 YEARS OLD
1ST - Javen Alo N/A
2ND - Shace Paaaiana Gracie Barra Honolulu
3RD - Sol Kitabayashi Gracie Barra Honolulu
3RD - Ian Hennessy Central Oahu Jiu-Jitsu
7-8 LIGHT 48-60
1ST - Jeremy Hirai Gracie Barra Honolulu
2ND - Kelstin Tyler-Eugenio Nu Era Jiu-Jitsu
3RD - Chai Capili Central Oahu Jiu-Jitsu
3RD - Davin Masanda BJ Penn Academy
7-8 HEAVY 60-72
1ST - Kody Miyamoto Central Oahu Jiu-Jitsu
2ND - Mare Kitabayashi Gracie Barra Honolulu
10-11YEARS OLD
1ST - Gian Fazzari Grappling Unlimited
2ND - Darius Cheigh Gracie Barra Honolulu
3RD - Vance Miyamoto Central Oahu Jiu-Jitsu
13-14 LIGHT 80-90
1ST - Joarden Higashihara Gracie Barra Honolulu
2ND - Maia Phanthadara Grappling Unlimited
12-13 MIDDLE
1ST - TJ Fitzsimmons Central Oahu Jiu-Jitsu
2ND - Kenesey Manuel Gracie Barra Honolulu
12-14 HEAVY
1ST - Mario Ganuelas Grappling Unlimited
2ND - Kamalu Lapilio BJ Penn Academy
3RD - Shelsea Manuel Gracie Barra Honolulu
16 YEARS OLD
1ST - Mason Loo Relson Gracie - Kaneohe Team
2ND - Rennick Kama Jr. Gracie Barra Honolulu
KIDS GI COLOR BELT
7-8 YEARS LIGHT
1ST - Liam Mason Relson Gracie - 02 Martial Arts Academy
2ND - Triston Baron Central Oahu Jiu-Jitsu
3RD - Kaizen Nino Relson Gracie - 02 Martial Arts Academy
3RD - Trajan Satta-Ellis Longman Jiu-Jitsu Kona
9-10 YEARS 55-63
1ST - Teniya Alo N/A
2ND - Cassey Nitta Relson Gracie - 02 Martial Arts Academy
3RD - Christian Dumaoal Central Oahu Jiu-Jitsu
3RD - Makana Perez Gracie Barra Honolulu
11 LIGHT 58-65
1ST - Lokahi Morante Central Oahu Jiu-Jitsu
2ND - Shaedon Quevedo Nova Uniao
10-12 MIDDLE 90-95
1ST - Canaan Kawaihae Rabaino Gracie Kailua / MMAD
2ND - Conrad Parks BJ Penn Academy
3RD - Derek "DJ" Chinen Jr. Relson Gracie - Kaneohe Team
3RD - Mykah Kuratani Relson Gracie - 02 Martial Arts Academy
10-11 HEAVY 107-115
1ST - Jonathan Bateluna Gracie Barra Phoenix
2ND - Chane Kawaiahae Gracie Kailua / MMAD
11-13 YEARS 75-89
1ST - Teshya Alo N/A
2ND - Tyler Rushworth Robert Drysdale BJJ - Las Vegas
3RD - Joshua Leonard Relson Gracie - 02 Martial Arts Academy
3RD - Kiana Lau Grappling Unlimited
14 LIGHT 108-115
1ST - Brandon Lau Grappling Unlimited
2ND - Reinton Kawamae Grappling Unlimited
3RD - Micah Nicely Gracie Barra Honolulu
3RD - Chanson Auwae Relson Gracie - Team Papakolea Jiu-Jitsu
13-14 YEARS 127-140
1ST - Bobby Kim Relson Gracie - 02 Martial Arts Academy
2ND - Shannon Paaaina Gracie Barra Honolulu
3RD - Kade Yamada Gracie Barra Honolulu
14-16 HEAVY 140-160
1ST - Brandon Saiki Gracie Barra Honolulu
2ND - Hunter Ewaldo Longman Jiu-Jitsu Kauai
3RD - Kyle Lee Relson Gracie - Team HK
3RD - Westen Waltjen BJ Penn Academy
KIDS NO-GI NOVICE
5-6 YEARS
1ST - Javen Alo N/A
2ND - Sol Kitabayashi Gracie Barra Honolulu
3RD - Shace Paaaina Gracie Barra Honolulu
3RD - Ian Hennessey Central Oahu Jiu-Jitsu
7-8 LIGHT 48-54
1ST - Branston Gasper-Brigado Central Oahu Jiu-Jitsu
2ND - Davin Masanda BJ Penn Academy
3RD - Kelstin Tyler Eugenio Nu Era Jiu-Jitsu
3RD - Jonavan Kahoalii BJ Penn Academy
7-8 HEAVY
1ST - Kody Miyamoto Central Oahu Jiu-Jitsu
15-16 LIGHT 145-149
1ST - Jonathan Nguyen Gracie Barra Honolulu
2ND - Noah Aukai Cabiles Kahuku Grappling
16 HEAVY
1ST - Mason Loo Relson Gracie - Kaneohe Team
2ND - Rennick Kama Jr. Gracie Barra Honolulu
KIDS NO-GI INTERMEDIATE
7-8 YEARS 53-56
1ST - Kaizen Nino Relson Gracie - 02 Martial Arts Academy
2ND - Laim Mason Relson Gracie - 02 Martial Arts Academy
3RD - Anjelynn Baron Central Oahu Jiu-Jitsu
3RD - Trajan Satta-Ellis Longman Jiu-Jitsu Kona
7-9 YEARS 55-70
1ST - Makana Perez Gracie Barra Honolulu
2ND - Cassey Nitta Relson Gracie - 02 Martial Arts Academy
10-11 YEARS LIGHT
1ST - Teniya Alo N/A
2ND - Lokahi Morante Central Oahu Jiu-Jitsu
3RD - Christian Dumaoal Central Oahu Jiu-Jitsu
10-12 MIDDLE 83-91
1ST - Teshya Alo N/A
2ND - Kiana Lau Grappling Unlimited
3RD - Mykah Kuratani Relson Gracie - 02 Martial Arts Academy
10-11 HEAVY 107-115
1ST - Jonathan Bateluna Gracie Barra Phoenix
2ND - Chane Kawaiahae Gracie Kailua / MMAD
12-13 LIGHT 80-95
1ST - Conrad Parks BJ Penn Academy
2ND - Jada Perreira Waianae
3RD - Derek "DJ" Chinen Jr. Relson Gracie - Kaneohe Team
3RD - Joshua Leonard Relson Gracie - 02 Martial Arts Academy
13 HEAVY 125-140
1ST - Shannon Paaaina Gracie Barra Honolulu
2ND - Kamalu Lapilio BJ Penn Academy
3RD - Kade Yamada Gracie Barra Honolulu
3RD - Mario Ganuelas Grappling Unlimited
13-14 YEARS 102-113
1ST - Brandon Lau Grappling Unlimited
2ND - Micah Nicely Gracie Barra Honolulu
3RD - Reinton Kawamae Grappling Unlimited
3RD - TJ Fitzsimmons Central Oahu Jiu-Jitsu
15-16 YEARS 140-145
1ST - Kyle Lee Relson Gracie - Team HK
2ND - Westen Waltjen BJ Penn Academy
KIDS NO-GI ADVANCED
11 YEARS
1ST - Tyler Rushworth Robert Drysdale BJJ - Las Vegas
2ND - Shaedon Quevedo Nova Uniao
12 YEARS 95
1ST - Canaan Kawaihae Rabaino Gracie Kailua / MMAD
13-14 LIGHT
1ST - Bobby Kim Relson Gracie - 02 Martial Arts Academy
2ND - Chanson Auwae Relson Gracie - Team Papakolea Jiu-Jitsu
13-14 HEAVY 117-137
1ST - Brandon Saiki Gracie Barra Honolulu
TEAM POINTS SCHOOLS POINTS
1ST - Relson Gracie Academies 94
2ND - Brazilian Freestyle Jiu-Jitsu, BJ Penn Academy, Nova Uniao, HMC, Nu Era BJJ 88
3RD - Gracie Barra Honolulu, University, Phoenix 68
SCHOOLS
Brazilian Freestyle Jiu-Jitsu 27
BJ Penn Academy 19
Nova Uniao 13
HMC 7
Nu Era Jiu-Jitsu 22
Bullspen 2
Shootfighting Hawaii 2
Grappling Unlimited 36
Gracie Barra Honolulu 54
Gracie Barra University 8
Gracie Barra Phoenix 6
Central Oahu Jiu-Jitsu 29
Longman Jiu-Jitsu Kauai 13
Longman Jiu-Jitsu Kona 10
Gracie Kailua / MMAD 10
Relson Gracie - 02 Martial Arts Academy 31
Relson Gracie - Hawaii Kai 12
Relson Gracie - Kaneohe Team 14
Relson Gracie - Team HK 32
Relson Gracie - Team Papakolea Jiu-Jitsu 3
Relson Gracie - Kahalu'u Jiu-Jitsu 2
Kaiser High 4
Ka-Mole Jiu-Jitsu 6
N/A 28
Pure Jiu-Jitsu Kauai 1
Waianae 2
Tiger Muay Thai / UFS 2
Advanced Kempo 3
Up & Up 2
Gulf Beach Fitness 1
Kahuku Grappling 5
Robert Drysdale BJJ - Las Vegas 5
once again, i would like to thank everyone for supporting the triple crown. if there is any feed back, good or back, please feel free.
thank you,
ryan
Geez, this must have taken you a very long time to type
yes it did. especially since i only use 3 fingers. try guess which ones. the completed brackets for the event should also be available on the webite.
http://www.hawaiitriplecrown.com/results.html
Thanks for the results!
thanks for the updates Nalu