US Still Investigating 9/11? WTF?

<!--StartFragment --> 

ALEXANDRIA, Virginia (CNN) -- Prosecutors asked a judge to rethink granting 9/11 families suing airlines access to evidence gathered for the criminal case against al Qaeda terrorist Zacarias Moussaoui.


U.S. District Judge Leonie Brinkema's April 7 order requires prosecutors to provide copies of all unclassified aviation security documents to attorneys representing September 11 families in a civil lawsuit pending in New York.


Prosecutors called the order "unprecedented" and urged Brinkema to withdraw it.


The motion was filed by Chuck Rosenberg, the U.S. attorney for the Eastern District of Virginia.


Brinkema's order would allow the families' attorneys access to "highly sensitive" law enforcement documents and could compromise the continuing investigation into the September 11, 2001, terrorist attacks.


 The inquiry is "the largest criminal investigation in our nation's history, which is still ongoing," the motion says.


http://www.cnn.com/2006/LAW/04/26/moussaoui.aviation/index.html


What are they hiding and what investigations are 'still ongoing'?


Is the 9/11 investigation like the "war on terror", never ending.....

looks like they'll use this "ongoing investigation" as an excuse to withold all important evidence such as the Pentagon videos.

Mr. McClellan...why can't President Bush comment about Cheney authorizing the leak of CIA information?

A: Ongoing investigation.

Mr. McClellan...why didn't President Bush have any problem commenting about the CIA leak in 2003, while there was an ongoing investigation, and before Scooter Libby fingered Cheney for the leak source?

A: (Because he's a fucking liar and) I'd like to comment about that, but there is an ongoing investigation.

Mr. Snow...what exactly is President Bush going to investigate concerning the gas prices? Where is the first target in this inquiry.

A: HA! Did I hear something about an... Ongoing investigation, biznich.

Q: why cant we see the Pentagon video

A: ongoing investigation

I see a pattern here

"Brinkema's order would allow the families' attorneys access to "highly sensitive" law enforcement documents and could compromise the continuing investigation into the September 11, 2001, terrorist attacks.

The inquiry is "the largest criminal investigation in our nation's history, which is still ongoing," the motion says."

LOFL! That's probably just lawyering, but it sure is ridiculous.

Osama bin laden was behind 9/11 wasn't he? What does Bush have to say about that? "We haven't heard from him in a long time," Bush told reporters at the White House. "I truly am not that concerned about him."

I still can't figure out why the release of the pentagon crash would hinder the investigation. If everything happened like they said, then there are plenty of descriptions, why not just shut us up and show the video?

'its an ongoing investigation'

ongoing investigation

Ongoing what?

Q: Why can't we see the confiscated Oklahoma City surveillance video that shows McVeigh with a group of men?

A: Ong......umm...you just can't.

lol

I'm going to TTT this thread until Osama bin Laden, the mastermind behind 9/11 and the cause of two "wars" (term used loosely, let's not bicker), becomes a priorty again.

Ongoing investigation. INTO WHAT?

MURDER OF U.S. NATIONALS OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES; CONSPIRACY TO MURDER U.S. NATIONALS OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES; ATTACK ON A FEDERAL FACILITY RESULTING IN DEATH

USAMA BIN LADEN

Photograph of USAMA BIN LADEN

Aliases: Usama Bin Muhammad Bin Ladin, Shaykh Usama Bin Ladin, The Prince, The Emir, Abu Abdallah, Mujahid Shaykh, Hajj, The Director

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  1957 Hair: Brown
Place of Birth: Saudi Arabia Eyes: Brown
Height: 6'4" to 6'6" Sex: Male
Weight: Approximately 160 pounds Complexion: Olive
Build: Thin Citizenship: Saudi Arabian
Language: Arabic (probably Pashtu)
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: Bin Laden is left-handed and walks with a cane.

CAUTION

Usama Bin Laden is wanted in connection with the August 7, 1998, bombings of the United States Embassies in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania, and Nairobi, Kenya. These attacks killed over 200 people. In addition, Bin Laden is a suspect in other terrorist attacks throughout the world.

REWARD

The Rewards For Justice Program, United States Department of State, is offering a reward of up to $25 million for information leading directly to the apprehension or conviction of Usama Bin Laden. An additional $2 million is being offered through a program developed and funded by the Airline Pilots Association and the Air Transport Association.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.



| New York Field Office | Most Wanted Terrorists |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |

Ongoing investigation