This Weekend’s Televised Fights…
Friday, May 13, 2011
ESPN2 (Boxing)
Kendall Holt vs. Julio Diaz, 10 rounds, Junior Welterweights
Jonathon Gonzalez vs. TBA, 8 rounds, Junior Middleweights
Kurtiss Colvin vs. Cameron Allan, 4 rounds, Middleweights
Julian Williams vs. Francisco Santana, 6 rounds, Junior Middleweights
Rufino Serrano vs. Ramon Flores, 6 rounds, Featherweights
Seniesa Estrada vs. Maria Ruiz, 4 rounds, Female Junior Flyweights
Joel Diaz vs. Dionicio Alvarez, 4 rounds, Junior Lightweights
Jhon Ortega vs. Marcus Thompkins, 6 rounds, Junior Middleweights
Showtime (Boxing)
Sharif Bogere vs. Raymundo Beltran, 10 rounds, Lightweights
Seth Mitchell vs. Evans Quinn, 10 rounds, Heavyweights
Terrance Crawford vs. TBA, 6 rounds, Junior Welterweights
Lester Gonzalez vs. Alfredo Contreras, 8 rounds, Middleweights
Alantez Fox vs. TBA, 4 rounds, Junior Middleweights
Saturday, May 14, 2011
Showtime - Super Six World Boxing Classic semifinals (Boxing)
Re-Play of Manny Pacquiao vs. Shane Mosley
Andre Ward vs. Arthur Abraham, 12 rounds, for Ward's WBA super Middleweight title
Cristobal Arreola vs. Nagy Aguilera, 10 rounds, Heavyweights
Shawn Estrada vs. Joe Gardner, 6 rounds, Super Middleweights
Javier Molina vs. Danny Figueroa, 4 rounds, Junior Middleweights
Manuel Quezada vs. Bowie Tupou, 10 rounds, Heavyweights
Dominik Britsch vs. Ryan Davis, 6 rounds, Middleweights
Armen Ovesepyan vs. Arturo Brambilla, 4 rounds, Junior Middleweights
Matt Villanueva vs. Frank Gutierrez, 4 rounds, Junior Bantamweights
Ty Barnett vs. Andrey Klimov, 6 rounds, Junior Welterweights
MTV2 - Bellator 44 (MMA)
Hector Lombard vs. Falaniko Vitale, 3 round Superfight, NOT for Lombard’s Bellator Middleweight title
Patricky Pitbull vs. Michael Chandler, 3 rounds, Bellator Lightweight Tournament Final
Brett Cooper vs. Alexander Shlemenko, 3 rounds, Middleweights
Bryan Goldsby vs. Anthony Morrison, 3 rounds, Bantamweights
TTT
Other cards that can be viewed online or on TV this weekend:
XFO 39: Curran vs. Pearson
05/13/2011 – Sears Centre Arena in Chicago, Illinois (Free Live Stream @ http://www.alienwarearena.com/mma)
Fight Card:
145 lbs.: Jeff Curran (34-13-1) vs Billy Vaughan (9-7)
155 lbs.: Jamie Varner (16-5-1) vs Tyler Combs (14-5)
120 lbs.: Felice Herrig (5-3) vs. Nicdali Rivera-Calanoc (7-4)
185 lbs.: Mike Stumpf (9-2) vs. Dan Bolden (7-10)
135 lbs.: Daniel Aguirre (3-0) vs. Terrance Kinney (1-0)
155 lbs.: Jon Murphy (9-2) vs Lucas Gwaltney (14-14)
185 lbs.: Dan Stittgen (4-1) vs. Jason Graves (1-0)
120 lbs.: Michele Gutierrez (2-1) vs. Amanda LaVoy (1-3)
155 lbs.: Vincent Ramos (3-1) vs. Ivan Wolshlager (1-0)
185 lbs.: Kent Rexford Jr. (0-1) vs. Brandon Saling (2-1)
155 lbs.: Will Brooks (2-0) vs. Bobby Reardanz (6-7)
170 lbs.: Nicholas Scotti (0-1) vs. Hector Garcia (1-0)
Combat USA FC: Illinois State Finals
05/14/2011 – Memorial Hall in Racine, Wisconsin (PPV @ GFL.tv)
Illinois State Championship Bouts:
185 lbs.: Louis Taylor (6-2) vs. Jason Louck (15-7)
170 lbs.: Neil Magny (5-0) vs. Quartus Stitt (6-2)
155 lbs.: Jonatas Novaes (7-3) vs. Ryan Thomas (14-6)
145 lbs.: David Sachs (6-3) vs. Stanton Gavia (2-0)
Preliminary Bouts:
170 lbs.: Tim Hallock (3-1) vs. Bobby Galvin (6-3)
155 lbs.: Bowe Vincent (1-0) vs. Dylan Falduto (0-1)
185 lbs.: Matt Gauthier (1-0) vs. Jordan Chambliss (0-0)
135 lbs.: Brandon Pratt (1-0-1) vs. Jordan Winski (0-0)
Thai Fight Extreme
05/14/2011 – Palm Beach Casino in Cannes, France (Stream Thai TV Channel 3)
Fight Card:
67 kg: Fabio Pinca vs. Yuya Yamamoto
70 kg: Abdallah Mabel vs. Sudsakorn Sor Klinmee
70 kg: Djime Coulibaly vs. Buakaw Por Pramuk
70 kg: Mohamed Diaby vs. Saiyok Pumpanmuang
72.5 kg: Jose Barradas vs. Yodsanklai Fairtex
65 kg: Sofian Derdega vs. Petaswin Seatransferry
74 kg: Samir Mohamed vs. Komata Hiroki
70 kg: Ibrahim Chiahou vs. Yamamoto Baffa Hiroki
Kader Marouf Presents: It’s Showtime 48
05/14/2011 – Palais of Sports Gerland in Lyon, France (Live on Fight Network PPV on showtimefights.com)
It’s Showtime 73 kg World Title Fight:
73 kg: Yohan Lidon vs. Marat Grigorian
It’s Showtime 70 kg World Title Fight:
70 kg: Chris Ngimbi vs. Willy Borrel
Main Card:
HW: Badr Hari vs. Gregory Tony
HW: Tyrone Spong vs. Igor Mihaljevic
HW: Daniel Ghita vs. Fikri Ameziane
70 kg: Giorgio Petrosyan vs. Chahid Oulad El Hadj
Preliminary Bouts:
65 kg: Mosab Amrani vs. Houcine Bennoui *
95 kg: Wendell Roche vs. Yuskel Ayadin
70 kg: Mickael Piscitello vs. Johann Fauveau *
70 kg: Steeve Valente vs. Cedric Muller *
73 kg: Mickael Lallemand vs. Aziz Ali-Kada *
73 kg: Abderahmane Penda vs. Aydin Tuncay *
* Full Muay Thai Rules
WFE Platinum 9
05/14/2011 – Grand Hotel Stella Maris, Salvador, Brazil (Live on Combate TV in Brazil)
WFE Heavyweight Title:
265 lbs.: Edinaldo Oliveira (9-0-1) vs. Edson Franca (13-4)
Main Card:
185 lbs.: Roberto Bruno da Silva (9-3-1) vs. Jonas Bueno (5-2)
170 lbs.: Andre Chatuba (24-5) vs. Jose Gomes de Ribamar (24-5-1)
155 lbs.: Luciano Azevedo (16-9) vs. Diego Braga (17-7)
145 lbs.: Eduardo Felipe (14-8) vs. Bruno Menezes (6-4)
170 lbs.: Neilson Gomes (5-1) vs. Ciro Rodrigues (8-1)
155 lbs.: Tiago Sartori (1-0) vs. Altair Alencar (0-0)
Preliminary Bouts:
155 lbs.: Leonardo Laiola (5-1) vs. George Kleber (5-3)
145 lbs.: Hugo Viana (3-0) vs. Rafael Sobral (2-2)
185 lbs.: Fernando Almeida (4-1) vs. Beto Ninja (5-5)